CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G88774

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted for review. Style U8JJBT is a clute cut work glove constructed of woven cotton fabric with an open flared cuff.

Style UPC503C is a women’s clute cut work glove constructed of a woven 65% polyester 35% cotton fabric with a ribbed knit cuff.

Style U2199JJ is a clute cut work glove constructed of brushed woven cotton fabric with a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for Styles U8JJBT and U2199JJ will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style UPC503C will be 6216.00.5420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mitten and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 21.1 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division